List of Schools, Early Years Settings and other Members

Updated 21.3.17
Here is a full list of all member schools, early years settings, interest groups, affiliated schools or organistions registered with the Steiner Waldorf Schools Fellowship®. The Steiner Academies are state funded, the rest are independent schools.

The main sections within which you can locate a particular school or organisation are:-

List of Schools in South East England

BRIGHTON

Brighton Steiner School (1984) EY-10 (185) Full Member
DfE: 846/6016 Roedean Road, Kemp Town, Brighton, East Sussex BN2 5RA
Tel: 01273 386300 Fax: 01273 386313 enquiries@brightonsteinerschool.org.uk www.brightonsteinerschool.org.uk

CANTERBURY

Canterbury Steiner School (1976) EY-11 (86) Full Member
DfE: 886/6052 Garlinge Green, Chartham, Canterbury, Kent CT4 5RU Tel: 01227 738285 Fax: 01227 731158
info@canterburysteiner.co.uk
www.canterburysteinerschool.co.uk

FOREST ROW

Michael Hall School (1925) EY-13 (460) Full Member
DfE: 845/6037 Kidbrooke Park, Forest Row, East Sussex, RH18 5JA Tel: 01342 822 275 Fax: 01342 826 593
info@michaelhall.co.uk
www.michaelhall.co.uk

LONDON

Greenwich Steiner School (1999) EY–7 (160) *
DFE: 203/6299 Woodlands, 90 Mycenae Road, Blackheath, SE3 7SE
Tel: 020 88584404
admin@greenwichsteinerschool.org.uk www.greenwichsteinerschool.org.uk

The St. Michael Steiner School (2001) EY-12 (115) Full Member DFE: 212/6404  Hanworth Park, Park Road, London TW13 6PN
Tel: 0208 8931299
info@stmichaelsteiner.hounslow.sch.uk www.stmichaelsteiner.hounslow.sch.uk

St. Paul’s Steiner School (1996) EY-8 (195) Full Member
DFE: 206/6379 1 St. Paul’s Road, Islington, London, N1 2QH
Tel: 020 7226 4454
SchoolOffice@stpaulssteinerschool.org
www.stpaulssteinerschool.org

London Steiner School – formerly Waldorf School of South West London (1983) EY-8 (75) Full Member
DfE: 208/6344 9 Weir Road, Balham, London SW12 0LT
Tel: 020 87723504
info@waldorf-swlondon.org w
ww.waldorflondon.co.uk

Back to top | Key to symbols

KINGS LANGLEY

Rudolf Steiner School (1949) EY-13 (365) Full Member
DfE: 919/6109 Langley Hill, Kings Langley, Herts. WD4 9HG
Tel: 01923 262505 Fax: 01923 270958
info@rsskl.org
www.rsskl.org

READING

Alder Bridge School (1989) EY-4 (51) Full Member
DFE: 869/6013 Bridge House, Mill Lane, Padworth, Reading, Berks. RG7 4JU
Tel: 0118 971 4471 Fax: 07092042631 administrators@alderbridge.org.uk
www.alderbridge.org.uk

List of Schools in South West England

BRISTOL

Bristol Steiner School (1973) EY-10 (160) Full Member DfE: 801/6011 Redland Hill House, Redland Hill, Bristol BS6 6UX Tel: 0117 933 9990 Fax: 0117 933 9999 info@bristolsteinerschool.org www.bristolsteinerschool.org

Steiner Academy Bristol – (2014) E-3 + 6-7 (256)
DfE: 801/4006 Mottistone Building, St Matthias Campus, Oldbury Court Road, Bristol BS16 2JP Tel: 0117 9659150 info@steineracademybristol.org.uk
www.steineracademybristol.org.uk

RINGWOOD

Ringwood Waldorf School (1974) EY-12 (240) Full Member
DfE: 835/6022 Folly Farm Lane, Ashley, Ringwood, BH24 2NN
Tel: 01425 472664
mail@ringwoodwaldorfschool.org.uk www.ringwoodwaldorfschool.org.uk

TOTNES

South Devon Steiner School (1980) EY-10 (250) Full Member DfE: 878/6029 Hood Manor, Dartington, Totnes, Devon TQ9 6AB
Tel: 01803 897377
enquiries@steiner-south-devon.org
www.southdevonsteinerschool.org

FROME

Steiner Academy Frome (2012) EY-6 (286) * DfE:4002
Park Road, Frome, Somerset, BA11 1EU  admin@steineracademyfrome.co.uk
www.steineracademyfrome.co.uk

EXETER

Steiner Academy Exeter (2013) EY – 4 + 6-8 (319) *
DfE: 878/4002
Thomas Hall, Cowley Bridge Road, Exeter EX4 5AD
Tel: 01392 757371
admin@steineracademyexeter.org.uk www.steineracademyexeter.org.uk
Back to top | Key to symbols

List of Schools in Central England

GLOUCESTER

Wynstones School (1937) EY-12 (285) Full Member
DfE: 916/6031 Whaddon Green, Gloucester GL4 0UF
Tel: 01452 429220 Fax: 01452 429221
reception@wynstones.com
www.wynstones.com

HEREFORD

Steiner Academy Hereford (1983) EY-10 (331) Full Member
DFE: 884/6906 Much Dewchurch, Hereford HR2 8DL
Tel: 01981 540221 Fax: 01981 541237 info@steineracademyhereford.eu
www.steineracademyhereford.eu

ILKESTON

Michael House a Steiner Waldorf School (1934) EY-10 (110)  DfE: 830/6010 The Field, Shipley, Heanor, Derbyshire DE75 7JH
Tel: 01773 718 050 Fax: 01773 711 784 admin@michaelhouseschool.com www.michaelhouseschool.co.uk Membership under review

NOTTINGHAM

Iona School (1985) EY-5 (110) Full Member DfE: 892/6010 310 Sneinton Dale, Nottingham NG3 7DN
Tel: 0115 941 5295
admin@theionaschool.org.uk www.theionaschool.org.uk

STOURBRIDGE

Elmfield Rudolf Steiner School (1946) EY-11 (260) Full Member DfE: 332/6000 Love Lane, Stourbridge, West Midlands DY8 2EA
Tel: 01384 394 633 Fax: 01384 393 608
info@elmfield.com
www.elmfield.com
Back to top | Key to symbols

List of Schools in Northern England

BOTTON

Botton Village School (1960) EY-7 (35) Full Member DfE: 815/6023 Botton Village, Danby, Whitby, N. Yorks. YO21 2NJ
Tel: 01287 661 206 Fax: 01287 661 207 admin@bottonvillageschool.co.uk
www.bottonvillageschool.co.uk

LANCASTER

Lancaster Steiner School (1995) EY-5 (30) * DFE: 888/6040
Lune Road, Lancaster LA1 5QU
Tel: 01524 381876
lancastersteinerschool@gmail.com
www.lancastersteinerschool.org.uk

W. YORKSHIRE

Calder Valley Steiner School (2011) EY- 5 (65) * DfE: 381/6002
St John’s Centre, Church Bank, Cragg Vale, Hebden Bridge
HX7 5TF Tel: 01422 882071
Info@caldersteiner.org.uk
www.caldersteiner.org.uk

YORK

York Steiner School (1980) EY-8 (210) Full Member
DfE: 816/6008 Danesmead, Fulford Cross, York YO10 4PB
Tel: 01904 654 983 Fax: 01904 654 994
info@yorksteinerschool.org
www.yorksteinerschool.org Back to top | Key to symbols

List of Schools in East Anglia

CAMBRIDGE

Cambridge Steiner School (1999) EY-6 (115) ** DFE: 873/6029 Hinton Road, Fulbourn, Cambridge CB21 5DZ
Tel: 01223 882727
school@cambridge-steiner-school.co.uk www.cambridge-steiner-school.co.uk

NORFOLK

Norwich Steiner School (2005) EY-12 (105) * DFE: 926/6154 Hospital Lane, Lakenham, Norwich NR1 2HW
Tel: 01603 611175
info@norwichsteinerschool.co.uk
www.norwichsteinerschool.co.uk Back to top | Key to symbols

List of Schools in Scotland

EDINBURGH

Edinburgh Steiner School (1939) EY-12 (260) Full Member 60-64 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh EH10 5BR
Tel: 0131 337 3410 Fax: 0131 538 6066 info@edinburghsteinerschool.org.uk www.edinburghsteinerschool.org.uk


Back to top | Key to symbols

List of Schools in Wales

CLUNDERWEN

Nant-y-Cwm Steiner School (1979) EY-8 (85) Full Member Estyn Registration number: 6696008
Llanycefn, Clunderwen, Pembs. SA66 7QJ
Tel: 01437 563640
info@nant-y-cwm.co.uk
www.nant-y-cwm.co.uk

CARDIFF

Cardiff Steiner School (2012) EY-8 (70) * Estyn Registration number 68106096 Hawthorn Road West, Llandaff North, Cardiff, CF14 2FL
Tel: 029 20567986
ask@cardiffsteiner.org.uk
www.cardiffsteiner.org.uk Back to top | Key to symbols

List of Schools in Northern Ireland

BELFAST

Holywood Rudolf Steiner School (1975) EY-11 (110)Full Member 34 Croft Road, Holywood, Co. Down BT18 0PR
Tel: 028 9042 8029 Fax: 028 9042 8029
info@holywood-steiner.co.uk
www.holywood-steiner.co.uk Back to top | Key to symbols

List of Schools in the Republic of Ireland

KILDARE

Kildare Steiner School (1997) EY- 6 (55) Rathargid, Gormanstown, Dunlavin, Co. Kildare, Ireland Tel/Fax: (00 353) 45 401 919 info@kildaresteinerschool.org
www.kildaresteinerschool.org

KILKENNY

Kilkenny Waldorf Initiative (2012) 1-6 (22) Camphill Community Ballytobin Callan Kilkenny Ireland Tel: 00353567755798/0877713224 martin33@eircom.net Back to top | Key to symbols

Independent Early Years Centres

BRISTOL

Willow Tree Kindergarten
EY 403389 c/o 161 Dovercourt Road, Bristol BS7 9SF
Tel: 07955588903
info@willowtreekindergarten.org.uk
www.willowtreekindergarten.org.uk

BATH

Laurel Farm Kindergarten
EY 410554 17 Carlingcott, Peasedown St John, Bath BA2 8AN Correspondence address: Flat 1 Aspen House Strathem on the Fosse Radstock BA3 4RW Tel: 07873544146 laurelfarmenquiries@gmail.com www.laurelfarmkindergarten.co.uk

SOUTH GLOUCESTER The Mulberry Tree
EY: 463 703 Cromhall Village Hall, Talbots End, Cromhall, GL12 8JA  Tel: 01285 831463 or 831555
info@mulberrytree.org.uk www.mulberrytree.org.uk

LONDON

The Children’s Garden
EY341731 At Grove Gardens Chapel, Lower Grove Road, Richmond Surrey TW10 6HP Enquiries: 98 Bathhurst Gardens, NW10 5HY Tel: 020 89482959 birgit.moller@sky.com www.thechildrensgarden.org.uk

North London Rudolf Steiner School – an Early Years Centre
EY140449 1-3 The Campsbourne off Hornsey High Street London N8 7PN Tel/Fax: 020 83413770 info@rudolfsteiner.london.sch.uk www.rudolfsteiner.london.sch.uk

LEEDS

Beechtree Kindergarten
EY414402 Old Tetley Hall, 42 Moor Road, Leeds LS6 4BJ Tel: 0113 2753555 enquiries@leeds-steiner.org.uk www.leeds-steiner.org.uk

MAIDSTONE

Cobnuts Steiner Kindergarten
EY313859 9 Gatland Lane, Barming, Maidstone, ME16 8PJ Tel: 01622 205914 enquiries@cobnutskindergarten.co.uk www.cobnutskindergarten.co.uk

ST. ALBANS

St. Albans Steiner Kindergarten
EY546169 Fleetville Community Centre, Royal Road, St Albans, Herts. AL1 4LQ Tel: 01707 275337 r.smillicheap@hotmail.co.uk www.stalbanssteinerkindergarten.org.uk

STROUD

Lindens Waldorf Kindergarten and Family Centre
EY 101718 Lower Street, Stroud, Gloucestershire GL5 2HT
Tel: 01453 756101 lindenskindi@yahoo.co.uk

Sunlands Kindergarten Gannicox House, 57 Cainscross Road, Stroud, Gloucestershire GL5 4EX Tel: 01453 753350 sunlands@btinternet.com

The Children of One End Street
EY400757 1 Gloucester Street, Stroud GL5 1QG Tel: 07970 829890 mariewaring@yahoo.co.uk www.oneendstreet.com

N. IRELAND

Puddleduck Kindergarten 15 Drudgeon Road, Drudgeon, Omagh, Co. Tyrone BT78 1TJ Tel: 028 82256101 halinakemper@hotmail.com Back to top | Key to symbols

Provisionally Registered Early Years Centres

(In the process of accreditation)

EXETER – The Ark at Steiner Academy Exeter
Thomas Hall, Cowley Bridge Road, Exeter
postal address:c/a The Exwick Old School, Exwick Road, Exeter, Devon EX4 2AT
Telephone: 01392 425551
admin@exwickark.co.uk
www.exwickark.co.uk

GALWAY – Steiner Kindergarten Galaway Na Blátha Craige, Clynbaun Road, Knocknacarra galwaysteiner@gmail.com www.galwaysteiner.wordpress.com Back to top | Key to symbols

Childminders – Self-registered, non-accredited Childminders working with Steiner Waldorf principles and practice

(Registration with Ofsted is the base requirement)

BRISTOL – Louise Sinclair Tel 01275 394628
louisesinclair9@gmail.com
Ofsted registration EY536659

BRISTOL – Summerhouse Childminders TEL: 07593799188
summerhouse.childminders@gmail.com
Ofsted registration EY474125 and EY461130

HEBDEN BRIDGE
Leah Findlay Tel: 07825 168742
leahfindlay@rocketmail.com
Nicole Wickenden Tel: 01422 882511 or 07900 642763 kolleke@hotmail.com
Ofsted registration: EY 409042

STOURBRIDGE
Suzie Gibbs Tel: 01384 357529
suzie.gibbs@hotmail.co.uk
Ofsted registration: EY466577

LONDON Matilda Taylor Tel: 07801 978159
info@hampsteadchildcare.co.uk
Ofsted registration: EY476629
www.hampsteadchildcare.co.uk

LONDON – Tina Maas
Tina_maas@hotmail.com
Tel: 07963346070
Ofsted registration: EY536640

SUSSEX – Forest Row Robin’s Nest Early Years Setting  Emerson College, Hartfield Road, Forest Row RH18 5JX
Tel: 07930 853339 info@robinsnest.org.uk
www.robinsnest.org.uk

LONDON – Hackney. Stephanie Gill
Tel: 07796 147497

Parent and Child Groups – Self-registered, non-accredited  working with Steiner Waldorf principles and practice

The Wee Folks Parent and Child Group
Gaydon Cottage, Low Fellside, Sizegh, Cumbria LA8 8DY
Tel: 01539 560150
mailto:emmabairner@outlook.com

Affiliated Institutions

(Non-accredited by SWSF)
Active English Learning
3 Church Cross Cottages, Buckfastleigh, TQ11 0EZ
enquiry@aelproject.com

Ard Aoibhinn Community Initiatives (the Alfa Project) Alfaralahine Building, Main Street, Scariff, Co Clare, Ireland

Barkantine Community Nursery
105a Mellish Street, London E14 8PR
info@barkantinenursery.org

Emerson College
Hartfield Road, Forest Row, Sussex RH18 5JX Tel: 01342 822238
bookings@emerson.org.uk
www.emerson.org.uk

Eurythmy Association of Great Britain and Ireland
BCM Eurythmy Association GB and Ireland, London WC1N 3XXX
Tel: 020 76383202 fax 08717 145925
vasas20eu@yahoo.co.uk
www.eurythmyassociation.uk

The London Acorn School
Morden Cottage, Morden Hall Park, Surrey SM4 5JD
Tel: 020 85449769
info@thelondonacornschool.co.uk

Our School



Drumduan Upper School

Drumduan, Clovenside Road, Forres, Moray IV36 2RD
Tel: 01309 691214
reception@drumduan.org
http://www.drumduan.org

Novalis Trust Ebley House Ebley GL5 4SX Tel: 01453 837551

The Mount Camphill Community
Wadhurst East Sussex TN5 6PT
Tel: 01892 782025
DianeHume@mountcamphill.org
www.mountcamphill.org

School of Storytelling
1 Forest House, Tompsets Bank Forest Row, RH18 5BE
Tel: 07738973125
deborah@schoolofstorytelling.com
www.schoolofstorytelling.com 

Philpots Manor School and Further Training Centre
West Hoathly West Sussex RH19 4PR
Tel: 01342 810268
jill.roberts@philpotsmanorschool.co.uk www.philpotsmanorschool.co.uk

Education for a Happy Childhood – Early Years Workshops
4 Fuddlebrook Cottages, Marshfield SN14 8AB
joydeberker@msn.com
www.joydeberkerchildhood.com

Tobias School of Art and Therapy
Coombe Hill Road, East Grinstead, RH19 4LZ
Tel: 01342 313655
info@tobiasart.org www.tobiasart.org

Brantwood Specialist School
1 Kenwood Bank, Nether Edge, Sheffield, S7 1NU
Tel: 0114 258 9062
admissions@brantwood.rmt.org
www.rmt.org Back to top | Key to symbols

Interest Groups

(Non-accredited by SWSF) Initiatives registered with SWSF seeking to found schools or Early Years Centres with the support of the schools network.
LANCASHIRE
Acorn Steiner Parent and Child Group Withgill House, Withgill Fold Clitheroe Enquiries 1 Wilson Street, Clitheroe BB7 1BH Tel: 01200 427988 wilsonleone@googlemail.com

LINCOLNSHIRE
Lincolnshire Waldorf
Group
lincolnshirewaldorfgroup@gmail.com
www.lincolnshirewaldorf.org.uk.

Tree House Steiner Group,
Stickford Community Centre Church Road, Stickford, PE22 8ES
Tel: 01526 352089
racheljbussell@gmail.com

READING
Rose Garden Early Years Centre
5 Christchurch Gardens, Reading RG2 7AH. Tel: 0118 986631
www.rosegardenearlyyears.co.uk

MANCHESTER
Manchester Steiner School Project c/o 37 Zetland Road, Chorlton, Manchester M21 8TJ Tel: 07910 974355 manchestersteinerschool@gmail.com
www.manchestersteinerschoolproject.weebly.com

Redruth
Red River Waldorf Learning Community Gweal an Top School, School Lane,  Redruth, Cornwall TR15 2ER Tel: 01209 213702 redriverwaldorf@gmail.com www.redriverwaldorf@gmail.com

NORFOLK
Mighty Oaks Initiative The Shed, Little Wood Lane, Swanton Novers NR24 2RE Tel: 01263 861159 red@mightyoaks.group.org
www.mightyoaksgroup.org

 

Back to top | Key to symbols

Special Educational Needs institutions

(Non-accredited by SWSF) SWSF schools should be distinguished from the homes, schools and communities for children and young people in the Steiner Education Special Schools sector. These apply an adapted Waldorf curriculum. For information: The Association of Camphill Communities Tel: 0845 0944638 www.camphill.org.uk / www.cvt.org.uk Back to top | Key to symbols

About the Directory

All SWSF listed member schools are registered charities regulated by the Charity Commission or relevant body and are also registered with the requisite agencies of government and receive inspection from their national education inspectorates. Different arrangements, however, apply to schools in the Republic of Ireland. In addition to complying with national regulations, member institutions receive advisory support and accreditation through the Fellowship. The SWSF operates an accreditation process for developing Schools and Early Childhood settings in order to support them in becoming full member organisations. The SWSF directory includes:

  • Full member schools.
  • Schools and EY settings (denoted by asterisks) in the process of becoming full members. They undergo regular accreditation visits from experienced colleagues.
  • Interest groups, consisting of groups working to establish Steiner education activities, or using them for home education. These are non-accredited.
  • Affiliated schools or organisations with compatible aims and objectives in mutually supportive communication with SWSF. These are non-accredited.

Note: The SWSF holds the legal mark for ‘Steiner’ and ‘Waldorf’ and a school or EY setting cannot legally use either term in the name without the consent of the SWSF. Back to top

Key to Symbols

EY: Early Years up to age 6+ EY – 5: Early Years to Class 5 (age 10 – 11) EY – 13: Early Years to Class 13 (age 18 – 19) * Sponsored schools, in the process of becoming fully accredited ** Provisionally sponsored schools, beginning the process of becoming fully accredited Back to top